53rd International Tankard this Weekend

53rd International TankardECC Members, join in the fun this weekend by attending a reception this Friday (March 20, 2015) at 7pm and by visiting to watch the opening ceremony and games of the 53rd International Tankard.   You can also follow the Tankard results online:

Online Results

Schedule and Rosters

Webstream

 

Good Curling! to all six Canadian and USA teams competing this weekend, March 20-22, 2015, at Evergreen Curling Club in Portland, OR.

 

2014-15 Club Championships

Come out to Evergreen CC this weekend to see the club’s best league teams compete for the Evergreen Curling Club Championship trophy.   The teams were invited based on their records during league play in Fall and Winter.    They will go through round-robin pool play on Friday, Saturday and early Sunday morning.   Then they will play semi-finals and finals on Sunday.

Full Draw Details — Click Here

Club Championship Rules Document 14-15

Teams

Pool 1 Teams: Liske (representing Thursday league), Stasiuk (Sunday), Iwanick (Friday), Starr (Sunday), Tomlinson (Sunday)

Pool 2 Teams:  Schaak (representing Tuesday league), MacDonald (Sunday), Kuns (Thursday), Irvin (Friday), Brock (Sunday) and Malloy (Sunday)

Draw Times

Friday:  6:00pm and 8:30pm
Saturday: 8:00am, 10:15am, 12:30pm, 4:30pm, 6:45pm, 9:00pm
Sunday: 7:30am, 9:45am, 12 noon

Oregon PIC Playdown

PIC125logo15Men:   This weekend (February 28 and March 1, 2015) three men’s teams will compete to represent Oregon at the prestigious Pacific International Cup.


Teams:
Iwanick: Arnie Iwanick, Jason Clifford, Kyle Bauman, TBD
Rutherford: Kevin Rutherford, Art Placek, Matt Starr, Adam Seymour
Schaak: Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Steve Liske, TBD
They will play round-robin on Saturday:
Iwanick vs. Schaak — 9AM
Rutherford vs. Schaak — 12 noon
Iwanick vs. Rutherford — 3PM
On Sunday, they will playoff at 9:30am and 1pm (if needed) to determine a final champion.
Stop by Evergreen CC to watch the games or catch the action on ustream:  http://www.ustream.tv/channel/evergreencurling

Women: Two women’s teams recently held a playdown to determine Oregon’s PIC representative.
Teams:
Tamura: Lisa Tamura, Kris Klinkhammer, Anne Meagher, LK Norris
Smither: Courtney Smither, Eleanor Charlesworth, Yvonne Perceval, Kathy Placek
It was an exciting event, being the first women’s playdown in ECC history. Hope to see more competitive teams from our female membership in years to come.
The Smither rink won the best of three playdown in a series played on Monday nights.
Good Luck Teams!   The PIC itself will take place April 15-19, 2015 at Richmond Curling Club in Richmond, BC.

Bridgetown Bonspiel Results

Thank You to all twenty teams who played in the 3rd Annual Bridgetown Bonspiel this past weekend.   The players embraced the Mardi Gras theme, dressed up in beads, masks and costumes, and curled gloriously from Friday afternoon through to the finals at noon on Sunday.

Team Smoltz (Jim Smoltz, Eric Hemesath, Andy Karsnia, Kyle Bauman) won the A event on the last shot of the 8th end with a dramatic double takeout to score three.   Team Schaak (Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Dave Milne and Peter Sommer) was the runner-up.

In the B event, the Hurricanes (Darren Lehto, Patti Killins, Harry Saylor, KT Kauffman) won the final over the Rolling Stoners (Molly Saguto, Shelby Mullin, Adam Seymour, Josh Engle).

Team “Half GCC Half ECC” (Greg Smith, Kim Hitchcock, Eugene Carroll, Jason Clifford) took the C event with a win over Team Risling (Dean Risling, Dale Risling, Pat Sweet, Cyndie Sweet).

The Mud Bugs (Jessica Schultz, Phil Shryock, Yolanda Carbajal, Todd Schultz) were  the winners of the Bonspiel Court.

Congratulations All!

Watch the ustream recording of the finals (skip to 2:17:30 to see Smoltz’s winning shot):