Bar Renovation

Jim Smoltz with ECC bar renovation permitIn June the ECC Board of Directors unanimously approved a budget of $20,000 for a major upgrade to the Broken Stone Bar.   Craig Webster, Jim Smoltz and Matt Starr are leading the project to bring tap beer, mixed drinks and limited food items to Evergreen CC.   Surveys of ECC members overwhelmingly supported the bar project, and conservative financial estimates showed that the enhanced bar will pay for itself within five years.

After many trips to Beaverton City Hall we now have a construction permit and an OLCC full on-premise liquor license.   Contractors will work during August and September to alter plumbing and build the bar with help from Evergreen CC volunteers.

Early History of Curling in Oregon

2007 Reenactment of 1847 Curling MatchesIf you love history, Oregon history, curling history or the history of curling in Oregon, then check out the latest blog post on The Curling History Blog.   It is the finest article I have yet seen about the 1847 curling matches on the frozen Columbia River near Ft Vancouver.   The article expertly sets the international historical context, chronicles the matches themselves, and carries the story through to the present day including the Evergreen CC reenactment in 2007 and the establishment of dedicated curling ice in Beaverton in 2013. The article draws from Royal Navy records, Hudson’s Bay Company records, local newspaper accounts and a letter sent to the Royal Caledonian Curling Club in Scotland. Enjoy!

2014 PIC International Silver Medalists

PIC 2014 Team OregonCongratulations to Evergreen CC curlers Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Steve Liske and Dan Sorensen who played as Team Oregon and finished second among 8 international teams at the 15th Annual Pacific International Cup, April 16-20, 2014, at Richmond Curling Club in Richmond, British Columbia.

Oregon finished 4-3 in round-robin play and tied Team Washington (Joel Larway, Benj Guzman, Peter Sommer, Chad Siefert of Granite CC in Seattle, WA).   Oregon and Washington then played a semi-final playoff which Oregon won 4-3.   In the final,  Team Wisconsin (Mark Olson, Paul Rudkin, Ryan Spielman and Aaron Richards of Blackhawk CC in Janesville, WI) defeated Team Oregon 8-3.

PIC international men’s teams represented Alaska, Arizona, Australia, California, Oregon, Washington, Wisconsin and Yukon.   The event also included 8 club champion teams from British Columbia who played in a separate round-robin pool and playoff.   Team Wisconsin then played the Langley, BC team (winners of the BC half of the event) with Langley defeating Wisconsin, 7-3.

The PIC also included women’s pools, with the Evergreen CC team of Theresa McCormick, Karen Fairley, Kris Klinkhammer and Gail Starr playing as Team Oregon.   Team Oregon finished 0-7 in women’s pool play.   PIC international women’s teams represented Alaska, California, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, Oregon, Washington and Yukon.   Alaska finished 6-1 in pool play, defeated Minnesota 10-5 in the international final and then went on to defeat the British Columbia champion (from Cowichan Rocks CC) 5-4 to win the overall PIC women’s championship.   Team Alaska included Cathy Shuttleworth, Vicky Persinger, Catharine Persinger and Adie Callahan.

 

 

 

 

2014 Evergreen Curling Club Champions

Congratulations to Team Smoltz (Jim Smoltz, Cory Fiendell, Eric Hemesath and Andy Team Smoltz 2014Karsnia) who prevailed with a perfect 6-0 record in the Evergreen CC Club Championship this past weekend (May 2-4, 2014) at Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, OR.

Team Smoltz, who are also the reigning MoPac Men’s Champions, defeated Team Schaak (Doug Schaak, Jason Clifford, Dan Sorensen and Kathy Placek) in the finals and Team Smither (Courtney Smither, Tim Smither, Jim Smither and Jay Smither) in the semi-finals.   Schaak defeated Team Irvin (Dana Watson, Gail Starr, Eugene Carroll, Sean Barry and Sara Barry) in the other semi-final.

The ECC Club Championship included two pools of six teams and represented each of ECC’s seven weekly leagues plus one team representing the novice leagues.   Teams played four round-robin games with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the semi-finals.

Thanks to Art Placek for organizing the championship, to the IceOps crew for providing excellent ice throughout the weekend and to ECC’s bartenders for keeping everybody happy.

 

Upcoming Bonspiels

Looking for more curling this Spring and Summer?    Check out these great upcoming bonspiels!

Rocky Mountain Open
May 9th-11th, Ogden, UT
http://ogden-curling-club.com/information/downloads/

Golden Gate Bonspiel May 23-25, Fremont, CA http://www.goldengatebonspiel.com

Seattle Summerspiel June 13-15, Seattle, WA
http://curlingseattle.org/bonspiels?event=2014Summer

Surf City Spiel

June 20-22, Orange County, CA
http://www.occurling.com/bonspiels/Surf_City_Bonspiel_2014.php

The Crush
Aug 28th-31st, Roseville, CA
http://www.winecountrycurlingclub.com/thecrush.html
Registration opens April 18!  (This one fills up fast!)

Level 1 Instructor Course Offered at Granite CC

level 1 curling instructorEvergreen CC curlers, here’s your chance to get yourself certified as a USA Level 1 Curling Instructor.    Level 1 instructors are trained to work with new curlers, helping them learn the game and basic skills. They also help novice curlers improve their performance. Please note that this clinic is geared toward curlers with two or more years of curling experience.

See the Clinic Flyer

Date: Saturday, May 3
Location: Granite Curling Club of Seattle
1140 N 128th St
Seattle, WA  98133

Lead Instructors:  Em Good and Mac Guy

Time: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (Please arrive between 15 and 30 minutes early to sign-in)
Cost:  $45 (lunch will be provided by the club)
Attire: As the course features an on-ice component, please bring curling equipment and clothing appropriate for being on the ice.
Registration: Register online by April 29 at https://usca.sportssignup.com/

Questions?   Please direct questions to Christy Hering, Development Associate for USA Curling.   email: christy.hering@usacurl.org , phone:  (715) 344-1199 ext. 209.

Koi Fusion coming to 2014 AGM

Koi-Fusion-Mobile-TruckYay! for Koi Fusion who will be parked outside our garage door for Evergreen CC’s 2014 Annual General Meeting (AGM) on May 14th 2014 at Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, OR.

Koi Fusion brings the best of Korean BBQ and serves it up in traditional Mexican dishes including tacos, burritos and quesadillas as well as in slider buns and rice bowls.   Try the short ribs!

korean tacoSee writeups about Koi Fusion in The Oregonian, New York Times, Portland Mercury.

Doors open pick-up curling at 5pm on May 14.   Koi Fusion to begin serving at 5:30pm, and the AGM will begin at 7pm.

Agenda for the meeting includes a recap of the fabulous first full year of dedicated curling in Oregon, prizes, and election of new board members.

 

 

New Curling Video

Curling: Chess on Ice is a new, three-minute youtube documentary produced by University of Oregon School of Journalism and Communication grad student Brett Harmon.  Brett shot footage at Evergreen Curling Club and interviewed several Tuesday Night League players while making it.

You’ve probably seen many “what’s-curling-all-about?” edutainment news stories.  But this video is different, more interesting, compelling.   My favorite part starts at the 2:05 mark with a draw shot captured from an on-ice perspective with the stone in the frame during its entire path to the house.   Congratulations to Brett and all who worked on this project.

 

2nd Annual Bridgetown Bonspiel is in the Books

Good friends, good curling, good food and good ice made for another successful Bridgetown Bonspiel. Sixteen teams participated, and “I’ll be back” was a common theme from the departing curlers. Teams from Seattle, Columbus, Ohio, Spokane and California joined our local curlers to help make this a true “national” bonspiel! In the end, curlers from Seattle showed that they came to play. Three teams from the Granite Curling Club participated, and all three made the finals – with one team in each of the A, B and C event finals.
In the A event, the Schaak Pack from ECC (Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Steve Liske and Dan Sorensen) prevailed over Ikelee Mobin (Kris Ikegami, Jiyoung Lee, Claire Bonine and Miyo Konno) from GCC.
The C event was the second game to be decided, with GCC’s Whatcha Talkin’ ‘bout Towillis (Bill Rugen, Lisa Rugen, Amy Towillis and Michael Towills) getting the better of Team Sattem from ECC (Jimmy Sattem, Traci Holcomb, Steve Sagi and Kristine Glanville). Though they came up short in the final, Team Sattem showed that even inexperienced curlers can win games and have fun. In fact, if we gave an award to the team having the most fun, this team who danced their way to the finals would have won hands-down!
The final game to be decided was the B event, and the very exciting ending came down to the last rock. With everyone behind the glass watching, Jason Clifford made a clutch shot with a draw to the house to secure the win for his ECC team, Red Rock’n Revival (Jason, Tim Aaron, Dave Everson, Neal Oliver and sub Karen Fairley). The Pirates of the Curlibbean (Brett Dodson – GCC, Jessica Schultz – GCC, Joe Petsche – ECC and Jennie Dodson – GCC) came away as the B event runner-up.
Thanks to all of the participants for making this a great event. A special thanks go to Scott Klinkhammer and the Ice-Ops crew for making and maintaining such great ice for the event; and to Craig Webster and the Bar-Ops crew for keeping the curlers well-hydrated!
IMG_1862[1] IMG_1858[1]
IMG_1868[1]
IMG_1865[1]
IMG_1856[1]IMG_1855[1]

Results of Waterfall Junior Bonspiel

Whirlies!Congratulations to the Whirlies (Hannah Horten, Lily Irvin, Claire Wilson, Jane Wong and Emma Irvin) of Evergreen Curling Club for winning the 2014 Waterfall Junior Bonspiel at Evergreen Curling Club in Portland, OR.   By winning this event they also become the champions of the USWCA Western Region for 2014.   Great job, girls!

Four junior teams competed during the bonspiel, held March 1st and 2nd.   Runner-up went to the team of Steven Roberts, Jared Rutherford and Christopher Lowe.   The Turtles (Jesse Jimerson, Zachary Grubb, Marvah Gorlowulu and Patrick Casey) captured the second event title with second-event runner-up going to The Giraffes of Curling (Anna Roberts, Alli Crockett, and Rhiannon Kuns).

All of the curlers had a great time and look forward to playing again next year.  Many thanks uswca-logoto all the parents and other adults who brought food, supervised draws and helped in many ways.   They brought so much food that it took three Sunday league shifts to finish all the left-overs.      Thanks also to USWCA and especially Leslie Armstrong, chair of the USWCA Junior Bonspiel Committee, for providing the trophy and pins and for supporting and publicizing our first ever junior bonspiel!